Employee Privacy Notice

Staff.jpg
 

Employee Privacy Notice

 

Identity of the Data Controller

S & B Motors (London) Limited of Unit P2 Penfold Trading Estate, Imperial Way, Watford, WD24 4YY is the Data Controller.

Our ICO registration number is ZA015451


Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

Natalie Morton-Boyce is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at info@s-b-motors.co.uk or 0208 9523560.


Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing

We will hold your personal details on the lawful basis of contract as without them we cannot enter into a contract of employment with you.

We will keep and monitor CCTV footage from around the building on the lawful basis of legitimate interest. The legitimate interest being pursued is the safety and security of the building, employees and visitors.


Special Categories of Data

The following are examples of special categories of data which we may hold on the lawful basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific right of S & B Motors (London) Limited or the individual employee in the field of employment. The full list of special categories of data as defined by GDPR Article 9 are racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Third Party Recipients of Your Data

In the course of business, we may pass your details on to named third parties. We have written contracts in place with these named parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.

Your personal data will be passed to RDP Newmans for the purposes of administering your pay.

Your personal data will be passed to HMRC in order for us to fulfil our statutory obligations.

Your personal data will be passed to Nest for the purposes of administering your workplace pension.

 

Retention Periods

Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.

CCTV footage will be kept for a period of 3 months.

Details relating to disciplinary and conduct issues will be kept on file for one year following the date of the warning or the date of the end of review period (whichever is later).

 

Your Rights in Regard to Your Personal Data

As a Data Subject, you have a number of rights in regard to your personal data. These include the right to request from [company name] access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability. More information on these rights can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk the organisation to whom you have the right to make a complaint.

 

 

 

 

Consent

Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

 

Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk about any breach in regard to your data.

 

Provision of Data

In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into your employment contract with us and to enable us to fulfil our statutory obligations as an employer.

 

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. The latest version will always be available on our website at www-s-b-motors.co.uk.